-
Sunday, August 10
Level of Detail in an Age of GI: Rethinking Crowd Rendering
2:00-3:30: East Building, Exhibit Hall A
Paul Kanyuk of Pixar will be giving the talk.
Talks: Got Crowds? -
Monday, August 11
Capture in Depth
9:00-10:30: West Building, Rooms 109-110
Bill Polson (Session Chair)
Talks: Capture in DepthMultithreading for Visual Effects
5:30-7:00: Pan Pacific Vancouver, Gazebo 1&2
This session is for attendees to discuss multithreading approaches in studios and ISVs. It is an opportunity to share successes and failures, and directions for future development Birds of a Feather -
Tuesday, August 12
Computing Smooth Surface Contours with Accurate Topology
9:00-10:30: East Building, Exhibit Hall A
Michael Kass of Pixar is one of the presenters.
Technical Papers: Non-Photorealistic RenderingRecent Advances in Light-Transport Simulations: Some Theory & a Lot of Practice
2:00-5:15: West Building, Rooms 109-110
Mark Meyer and Jean-Daniel Nahmias of Pixar are instructors for this course.
Courses: Recent Adcances in Light-Transport SimulationsOpenSubdiv BOF
5:00-7:00: Fairmont Waterfront, ARC Bar
Relax and discuss a year of advancements, future directions, challenges, and opportunities around Pixar’s OpenSubdiv. First round on DigitalFish.
Birds of a Feather -
Wednesday, August 13
State of Animation Tools in the Industry
9:00-10:30: West Building, Rooms 211-214
Rob Jensen of Pixar is on the panel.
Panels: State of Animation Tools in the IndustrySubspace Clothing Simulation Using Adaptive Bases
10:45-12:15: East Building, Ballroom B-C
Forrester Cole, Mark Meyer, and Tony DeRose of Pixar are co-authors on the paper being presented.
Technical Papers: Subspace & SpacetimePhysically Based Shading in Theory & Practice
2:00-5:15: West Building, Rooms 211-214
Ian Megibben and Farhez Rayani of Pixar are instructors for this course.
Courses: Physically Based Shading in Theory & PracticeKatana's Geolib: Behind the Scenes
3:45-5:15: West Building, Rooms 118-120
Steve LaVietes of Pixar is presenting in this talk.
Talks: Katana's Geolib: Behind the Scences -
Thursday, August 14
Making “The Dam Keeper”: How Two First-Time Directors Brought Paint to Life in Their Animated Short Film
9:00-10:30: West Building, Ballroom C/D
Presenters: Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi, Megan Bartel, Erick Oh
Production Sessions: Making "The Dam Keeper"Art-Directable Canopies in Pixar's Vegetation Pipeline
10:45-12:15: West Building, Rooms 211-214
Matt Kuruc, Nancy Tsang, and Tom Nettleship of Pixar will be presenting.
Talks: Crowded, Furry and in a HurrySending 300 Monsters to College
10:45-12:15: West Building, Rooms 211-214
Byron Bashforth, Shalin Shodhan, Jonas Jarvers of Pixar will be presenting.
Talks: Crowded, Furry and in a Hurry